?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I haven't posted in a while...

...but I had to share.

OotS Kickstarter

:o,
Dan

Hey all... f-cut in progress.

Hi everybody... I'm still around, but I've been spending entirely too much time over in facebook-land. I still pop in to check my f-list a couple times a day (especially since I use LJ as an RSS feeder for a bunch of things), but I've been finding myself skimming a couple people and decided to do an abbreviated friend-cut.

Otherwise things have been awesome with me... I've been dating an awesome woman for a few months now and things are good.

If I haven't said hey online lately, *HUGS* and I hope everyone is awesome!!!

:o)
Dan

Tags:

yoinked the link from stevenglassman

OMG, W.T.F... huh?



:o.
Dan

Tags:

Man I hope B&N upgrades to this soon...



:o,
Dan

I share...



:o,
Dan

Tags:

I'm not usually a fan of Yo Mamma jokes...

But... THESE cracked me up. Enjoy!

:o,
Dan

Potter Momma

AWESOME!



:o,
Dan

W.T.F...?

This is either the best or worst movie ever. maybe both.



:o,
Dan

Tags:

yoinked from jokes

rev_jo, you will appreciate.

LawyersCollapse )

Tags:

I share with my peeps...

Enjoy!



:o,
Dan

OMG OMG OMG!!!!!!!!!!

Tags:

omg I'm sooooo stuffed...

last morning of my 5 days at the NEAIR conference in Saratoga Springs, NY and I am so thouroghly and completely stuffed. Diet begins tomorrow! I can't wait to get home tomorrow.

;o)
Dan

Tags:

...and even though I had seen it before, I thought to share again. soooo funny.



poor trapped kid.
;o)
Dan

Tags:

yoinked from naamah_darling...

hilarious take on a not hilarious subject...

:o.
Dan

Tags:

Lonely...

...50 First Dates makes me sad, even thought I have to watch the movie whenever it's on. It's such a cheesy and yet heartwarming movie. A bit on the sappy side, but makes you hope that with the right people no matter the obstacles, with a bit of effort and the right outlook, anything is possible. (that and Hawaii seems to be awesome).

I haven't been posting much lately (it seems to be my thing), but I'm all moved into the new apartment semi-unpacked and life goes on.

:o,
Dan

Man this was a bit eerie..

...the next book comes out in two weeks, but man something about this really gave me shivers.

:o,
Dan

I thought this was pretty cool...

...at least in theory. (link to article too)



I kinda agree with my ex tho... it's a bit creepy. they should have posed them with upraised arms and connected them like arches or something.

thoughts?

:o,
Dan

Tags:

OMG this cracked me up...



:o,
Dan

Tags:

Is Yoga Anti-Christian?

This is an interesting article.

I took a Hatha Yoga class last year... actually it was a COURSE in learning about Yoga and the positions and how they were medically advantageous for patients. the course was offered by our Holistic Health department, and it was interesting... I found that yoga was about centering your mind and cleansing it of distractions, while stretching and strengthening your body in order to make you more truly yourself.

Yoga is different for everyone, and there are many forms of it, as the article says, basically depending on the adverb you drop in front of it (and I meant adverb, not adjective)... Since Yoga is much more an ACTION than a thing.

Thoughts?
:o/
Dan

Tags:

hahahahahahaha

cracks me up...

:o,
Dan

demotivational posters - RULE 34
see more Very Demotivational

Tags:

I've seen this before...

...but its still funny.

Geri, you especially should appreciate.



:o,
Dan

Tags:

Awesome...

Go see "Despicable Me" guys... it was an awesome movie.

:o)
Dan

Tags:

LJ 'Report to' option...

I have sent the below to LJ Feedback, and suggest you do as well if this bothers you...

I applaud LJ's attempt to integrate other sites into their product, but there have always been settings available to opt out of these options... until now. The "Repost to" options should be able to be disabled by the owner of the journal. I WANT to be able to control who has access to my thoughts and ideas...

I realize anyone can copy and paste and steal my content, but I feel I should have the option of not making it easier for them if I choose. There are already workarounds for this... please consider adding this functionality into LJ as a default option.

Thanks!
Dan


And please, don't repost any of my posts to twitter or facebook... I prefer to make that choice myself, thanks.

Tags:

This may sound weird...

...but hopefully not stalker-esque.

hexkitten aka papaya removed me from both of her journals last week... no explanation,, no 'omg friend cut!' or anything... and we had had a good conversation via post about a week before... and it's bugged me. did I say something wrong. what's up. not only was I dropped but blocked from messaging or even replying on public posts...

LJ is what it is, and I get that people ebb and flow together and apart, but I feel crappy thinking I said or did something that caused her to ban me.

I know a couple of you guys are her friends, so if anyone on my f-list knows what's up, let me know? (and pass along my apologies if it's something I did).

kthx

:o.
Dan

Tags:

Ooooh this is pretty cool y'all



(link to the article about the thing HERE... watch through to the end)

:o,
Dan

Profile

Dresden Files
a1057soul
the wind through your hair on a warm day

Latest Month

February 2012
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com